The Highways of North Carolina
I-85 TEMP 
< 79 | Home | 85 | 85 Bus | 185 | 285 | 485 | 785 | 95 >
I-85 TEMP  obviated
Formerly: I-85 TEMP was put into place about 1960 when enough at-grade intersections were removed from US 29-70 between roughly the Yadkin River and south of Greensboro. It was already known that I-85 would ultimately be built on new alignment to the east of I-85 TEMP.
It was reported to Matt Steffora that I-85 TEMP was posted like a regular interstate except it also had a TEMP banner to go with it.
When the state official map was redesigned in 1962 and again in 1963, this resulted in I-85 TEMP being shown as just I-85 on state official maps from 1962-65.
This route is still a good example of early freeway-era construction in North Carolina in a few places.

1961 Official
I-85 TEMP from south of Lexington to Greensboro
1961 Official
1985 Official
I-85 Business replaces I-85 TEMP
1985 Official


Last Update: 15 November 2013

Previous: I-79  |  Next: 85 | 85 Bus | 185 | 285 | 485 | 785 | 95 >
Top  |  NCRoads.com Home ------------------------------------------------